Welcome to the Evening Standard’s LIVE coverage of the Uefa Champions League draw.

Holders Liverpool are in Pot 1 alongside Europa League winners Chelsea, and are joined by Barcelona, Manchester City, Juventus, Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain and Zenit.

Last season’s runners-up Tottenham are in Pot 2, as are Real Madrid – with Zinedine Zidane boasting the outstanding record of having won every Champions League tournament he has competed in as a manager.

The draw begins in Monaco at 5pm BST. Stay tuned to Standard Sport for full live coverage.

Live Updates



Pot 1

 

    
        
            
            
        
        
            
            
        
        
            
            
        
        
            
            
        
        
            
            
        
        
            
            
        
        
            
            
        
        
            
            
        
    

Liverpool (Champions League holders) England
Chelsea (Europa League holders) England
Barcelona Spain
Man City England
Juventus Italy
Bayern Munich Germany
Paris Saint-Germain France
Zenit Russia

ES COVERAGE


Welcome to the Evening Standard’s LIVE coverage of the Uefa Champions League draw.

ES COVERAGE


Welcome to the Evening Standard’s LIVE coverage of the Uefa Champions League draw.

Can’t see the UEFA Champions League draw LIVE blog? Click here to access our desktop page.

Champions League draw pots

Pot 1

Liverpool (Champions League holders) England
Chelsea (Europa League holders) England
Barcelona Spain
Man City England
Juventus Italy
Bayern Munich Germany
Paris Saint-Germain France
Zenit Russia

Pot 2

Real Madrid Spain
Atletico Madrid Spain
Borussia Dortmund Germany
Napoli Italy
Shakhtar Donetsk​ Ukraine
Tottenham England
Ajax Netherlands
Benfica Portugal

Pot 3

Lyon France
Bayer Leverkusen Germany
Salzburg Austria
Olympiacos Greece
Club Brugge Belgium
Valencia Spain
Inter Milan Italy
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia

Pot 4

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia
Genk Belgium
Galatasaray Turkey
RB Leipzig Germany
Slavia Prague Czech Republic
Red Star Belgrade Serbia
Atalanta Italy
Lille France

The first round of group stage matches will be played across Tuesday September 17 and Wednesday September 18.

Main Source link